Staff List

Mr R Williams MA (Hons) PGCE Headmaster
Mr D Boorman BSc (Hons) PGCE Deputy Head ( Pastoral); Boys’ Games
Mr J Pym MA (Hons) Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning); Boys Games
Miss B Maginn BSc (Hons) MSc QTS Director of Studies; Head of Science;
Year 7&8 Form Tutor;
Prep School Baccalaureate (PSB) Leader

UPPER SCHOOL

Mr T Aalders MSc QTS Year 7&8 Form Tutor;
Head of Geography & Design Technology
Mrs E Amos BSc (Hons) Girls’ Games
Mrs S Austen  BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Girls’ Games;
Lower School PE Co-ordinator
Mr M Baumgart BA (Hons) QTS Director of Sport
Miss J Cheetham BA (Hons) MEd PGCE Director of Music
Miss S Dadu  Maitrise Anglais PGCE Modern Foreign Languages
Mr N Harman  BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Latin; Head of Drama; Boys’ Games
Mr D Johns BA (Hons) PGCE Year 5 Form Tutor; Head of PSHE;
Humanities; Boys’ Games
Miss M Jones  BA (Hons) PGCE TEFL Year 6 Form Tutor; Head of French
Mrs C Kirkpatrick  BA (Hons) PGCE TEFL Head of Art & Design; Head of Years 5 & 6;
Exam Officer; Mathematics
Mr J Laszlo Trainee Teacher
Mrs L Locke  BA MA Librarian; Reading Co-ordinator
Mr T Lovegrove BA (Hons) History
Mr M McCue BEd (Hons) QTS Head of Digital Learning; Year 6 Form Tutor;
Upper School General Subjects; Boys’ Games
Mrs H Pearson  BSc (Hons) PGCE PG Maths Dip Head of Humanities; Head of Religious Studies
Mr S Perry BA (Hons) PGCE  Head of PSHEE; English
Miss E Pilchowski BA (Hons) QTS Year 5 Form Tutor; English;
Upper School General Subjects;
Girls’ Games
Mrs R Prescot BA (Hons) QTS Upper School General Subjects
Miss R Tippett BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Years 7 & 8; Year 7&8 Form Tutor;
Mathematics; Girls’ Games
Mrs J Thomas  BSc(Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics; Year 6 Form Tutor;
Girls’ Games
PGDip (Dyslexia & Literacy) AMBDA Head of Learning Support and Co-ordinator;
Dyslexia & Literacy
Miss K Thompson BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics; Year 6 Form Tutor;
Girls’ Games
Mr J Wood BSc PGCE Physical Education; Boys’ Games
Mr T Wright BA (Hons) PGCE Head of English; Year 6 Form Tutor

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Miss F Austin BSc (Hons) PGCE Year 4 Class Teacher
Mrs H Blake NVQ 3 Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Cutting NVQ 3 Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs C de Vere-Green BEd (Hons) Year 3 Class Teacher
Mrs L Humphreys NVQ 3 Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Miss V McQuillan BA (Hons) QTS Year 3 Class Teacher
Miss L Renaudon-Smith MSc  BSc (Hons) PGCE Assistant Director of Studies;
Head of Years 3 and 4; Year 4

 

LOWER SCHOOL

Miss N Walsh BSc (Hons) QTS Head of Lower School
Mrs J Ashwanden  BEd (Hons) Year 1 Class Teacher
Mrs D Bredo NVQ 3 Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Cannon  NVQ 3 Reception Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Chapman BA (Hons) QTS Head of EYFS; Reception Class Teacher
Miss M Fennymore  NVQ 3 Forest School Leader; /
Reception Teaching  Assistant
Mrs C Hodgson BA (Hons) QTS Reception Class Teacher
Mrs A Jones BA (Hons) NVQ 3 Nursery Manager
Miss B Jones BSC (Hons) PGCE Year 2 Class Teacher
Mrs E Lawrence Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Martin BA (Hons) QTS Year 1 Class Teacher
Mrs S Morley BA (Hons) Year 2 Teaching  Assistant
Mrs B Poole  NVQ 3 Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Payne  NNEB  NVQ 3 Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Roberts-Hunt HLTA NVQ 3 Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Shafighian Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Shuttleworth  NNEB Deputy Nursery Manager
Miss E Slatter Reception Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Weguelin  NNEB Nursery Teaching  Assistant
Miss A Wilkie BA (Hons) PGCE Year 2 Class Teacher
Mrs G Wilson Year 2 Teaching Assistant

 

GAP YEAR STAFF

Miss L Darling Graduate Gap Year Assistant
Mr B Tillbrook Graduate Gap Year Assistant

 

ADMINISTRATION

Mr A McNish BA Bursar; Clerk to the Board of Governors
Mrs S Allmond Admin and Compliance Officer
Mrs D Bulley PA to the Headmaster
Mr S Elgar Network Manager
Mrs S Farrell School Secretary and Marketing Officer
Mrs F Janes School Secretary
Mrs L Kirkhope  BA (Hons) Assistant Bursar
Mrs V Schofield RN DipHE School Nurse
Mrs J Webster Registrar

 

DOMESTIC STAFF

Mr M Eymor Maintenance Person
Mrs L Freeman-Heeks Chef Manager
Mrs B Brooks General Catering Assistant
Mrs C Civoli General Catering Assistant
Mr A Jastrzabek General Catering Assistant
Mr P Meadows Kitchen Porter
Mr P Mongaudon Sous Chef
Miss I Shipp General Catering Assistant
Mrs J Windsor Chef
Mrs L Peck Domestic

 

PERIPATETIC STAFF

Mrs H Le Houx Piano
Mrs G Taplin Piano
Mrs G McDonald Piano, Recorder & Flute
Mr R Furstenheim Piano, Singing & Theory
Mrs L Roper Singing
Miss S Gray Singing
Mr S Richardson Guitar
Mr B Cox Guitar
Mrs L Elliott Harp
Mr P Legge Brass
Mrs M Mazzocco Piano